Copyright information

DVC’s audio and visual materials may be used in regular classes with the instructor present or by individual students and faculty in specified viewing areas on campus (i.e. Media Center) for regular class requirements.

Materials may only be copied or publicly performed following strict guidelines set by the Copyright Act of 1976. Copyright law requires a separate license agreement to be obtained before libraries, student clubs, and other campus groups may use film and/or video materials during non-classroom activities or events.

The Copyright Revision Act of 1976, section 110, authorizes performances and displays in face-to-face teaching in nonprofit educational institutions. Films and videos whether purchased, rented or leased, may be shown in classroom as part of the established curriculum. They may not be shown for recreational or entertainment without public performance license and/or permission.

 


 

From the COPYRIGHT MANUAL FOR FACULTY AND STAFF, 2004 - 05; Contra Costa Community College District

Fair use guidelines permit the use of film and videos in the classroom or library so long as the use is for an educational purpose. If the audience consists of teachers and students and the showing is for instructional purposes, any warning of “HOME USE ONLY” holds little weight. However, some experts advise that when purchasing video tapes, you should advise the seller of the intended classroom use.

Re: Public Performance

Q: A group of students wants to show a video from the library to commemorate a holiday. The video will be shown in the student lounge and anyone can attend. Do they need to get permission from the video copyright holder?

A: This use requires permission unless the video license includes the right to public performance. Because the video is shown to a public gathering rather than in a classroom, the purpose is for entertainment rather than instruction, fair use does not apply.

 

Back to top