DVC Phi Beta Lambda business students successful in statewide competition

student success masthead

business awardsEighteen Diablo Valley College business students participated in the Phi Beta Lambda Business Leadership Conference March 25-26 in Long Beach, accompanied by their advisor, business professor Carolyn Seefer. During the conference, the students participated in a variety of business-related competitions on both the team and individuals levels.

Members from chapters at 16 two-year and four-year colleges and universities attended, including those from UC Berkeley, UCLA, UC San Diego, UC Riverside, UC Irvine, UC Davis, Cal State Fullerton, Las Positas College, Santa Monica College, East LA College, Cerritos College, Crafton Hills College, Mt. San Antonio College, Claremont McKenna College, and North Centers of Reedley College, as well as DVC.

The DVC students, who are all freshmen and sophomores, competed against juniors and seniors from some of the state’s most prestigious business programs, and in many of the competitions, ranked higher than the students from the four-year universities.

Students from DVC attending the conference were Chang Min “Kevin” Park, Dong Kyu “DK” Kim, Heeryeong “Hailie” Kim, Jennifer Wu, Joyce Kwok, Junpyo Seo, Kefu “Freizen” Kuang, Koo Heon Lee, Ricky Lo, Sean DeWoody, Seongjun You, Sung Du “Alex” Kim, Sungkook Cho, Taemun “Nate” An, Tsun Wing “Samson” Cheung, Wei Hsuan Huang, Yang “Bruce” Yang and Yu Hin “Jonathan” Wong

DVC students won the following 12 awards:

First place, Digital Video Production (team event): Jennifer Wu, Koo Heon Lee, Ricky Lo

First place, Networking Concepts (individual): Sung Du “Alex” Kim

Second place, Cyber Security (individual): Sung Du “Alex” Kim

Second place, Computer Concepts (individual): Sung Du “Alex” Kim

Fourth place, Economic Analysis and Decision Making (individual): Chang Min “Kevin” Park

Fourth place, Business Ethics (team event): Chang Min “Kevin” Park, Joyce Kwok, Junpyo Seo

Fifth place, Nametag Design Competition (chapter event):  All

Fifth place, Accounting Analysis and Decision Making (individual):  Jennifer Wu

Fifth place, Microeconomics (individual):  Joyce Kwok

Fifth place, Business Decision Making (team event):  Kefu “Freizen” Kuang, Koo Heon Lee, Tsun Wing “Samson” Cheun 

Fifth place, Business Presentations (team event): Jennifer Wu, Koo Heon Lee, Ricky Lo

Fifth place, Management Analysis and Decision Making (team event): Chang Min “Kevin” Park, Ricky Lo, Yu Hin “Jonathan” Wong. 

Back to top